Morgan v. Grzesik , 732 N.Y.S.2d 773 ( 2001 )
[…] The court further found that, although petitioner has expressed negative feelings about respondents to others in the past, one of the two child abuse reports was indicated.

    After determining that petitioner has standing to seek visitation, the court determined that such visitation is in the best *153interests of the children. The court established a visitation schedule and ordered the parties not to make disparaging remarks about each other in the children’s presence.

    II

    Domestic Relations Law § 72 provides in relevant part: “Where either or both of the parents of a minor child, residing within this state, is or are deceased, or where circumstances show that conditions exist which equity would see fit to intervene, a grandparent or the grandparents of such child may apply * * * to the family court * * * and * * * the court, by order, after due notice to the parent or any other person or party having the care, custody, and control of such child * * * may make such directions as the best interest of the child may require, for visitation rights for such grandparent or grandparents in respect to such child.” Respondents contend that, in light of Troxel (530 US 57, supra), the statute is unconstitutional on its face. We disagree.