Grady v. Yeno , 754 N.Y.S.2d 562 ( 2003 )
[…] The respondent began serving as Town Highway Superintendent of the Town of Dover on January 1, 1992. In June 2001 the Dutchess County Grand Jury returned an indictment charging the respondent with various crimes, including two felonies, and multiple counts of official misconduct in violation of Penal Law § 195.00 (1). The respondent subsequently agreed to plead guilty to, inter alia, six counts of official misconduct in full satisfaction of the indictment. Penal Law § 195.00 (1) provides that a public servant is guilty of the class A misdemeanor of official misconduct “when, with intent to obtain a benefit or deprive another person of a benefit * * * [h]e commits an act relating to his office but constituting an unauthorized exercise of his official functions, knowing that such act is unauthorized.” During the course of the plea proceeding, the court recited the elements of Penal Law § 195.00 (1), and the respondent admitted his guilt of official misconduct as defined by the statute.