Singletary v. Meloon Foundries , 754 N.Y.S.2d 737 ( 2003 )
[…] Thus, although there is some evidence to support the conclusion that claimant did not voluntarily withdraw from the labor market, substantial evidence supports the Board’s contrary finding on this issue (see Matter of Coneys v New York City Dept. of Mental Health, supra at 602-603).

    Likewise, the Board’s finding that claimant violated Workers’ Compensation Law § 114-a by making false statements concerning his employment-related activities following his retirement is also supported by substantial evidence in the record. Workers’ Compensation Law § 114-a (1) provides that “a claimant [who] knowingly makes a false statement or representation as to a material fact * * * shall be disqualified from receiving any compensation directly attributable to such false statement or representation.” In the case at hand, claimant testified that, following his retirement, he was no longer involved in the janitorial business he started and that it had been taken over by his son, who shared the same name.