In re the Estate of Seelig , 756 N.Y.S.2d 305 ( 2003 )
[…] With Field an employee of the hospital, we find the revised privilege log to be in compliance with CPLR 3122 (b) (see Pyron v Banque Francaise du Commerce Exterieur, 256 AD2d 204, 205). While it does not always list a specific legal basis for an objection, the objections are clearly discemable based upon either relevancy or privilege.

    The next contention relates to the mandates of CPLR 4503 (b), which provide that in an action such as this, “an attorney or his employee shall be required to disclose information as to the preparation, execution or revocation of any will or other relevant instrument.” Thus, the trust contends that Community General should be required to turn over Field’s documents which involve the preparation of decedent’s earlier wills and/or instruments associated with those wills. We disagree.