Claim of Langenmayr v. Syracuse University , 765 N.Y.S.2d 914 ( 2003 )
[…] The WCLJ also directed the self-insured employer to pay the Texas hospital bill, finding that it was for causally related medical care. The Board upheld these findings and this appeal by the self-insured employer ensued.

    Initially, the self-insured employer asserts that the Board improperly found it responsible for the Texas hospital bill because it did not authorize such treatment and there is no ev*1091idence that claimant’s admission was an emergency as required by Workers’ Compensation Law § 13-a (5). Workers’ Compensation Law § 13-a (5) provides, in pertinent part: "No claim for specialist consultations, surgical operations, physiotherapeutic or occupational therapy procedures, x-ray examinations or special diagnostic laboratory tests costing more than five hundred dollars shall be valid and enforceable, as against such employer, unless such special services shall have been authorized by the employer * * * or unless such special services are required in an emergency.” Here, Patel testified, consistent with her report, that she began treating claimant in July 1992 for her respiratory problems which included asthma, rhinosinusitis, chemical sensitivity, hypersensitivity pneumonitis and moderate obstructive airway disease.