Claim of Schley v. North State Supply , 766 N.Y.S.2d 227 ( 2003 )
[…] On both occasions, counsel for the employer and the workers’ compensation carrier opposed amendment of the original claim, contending that the injuries to claimant’s lumbar and cervical spine fell outside the two-year limitations period set forth in Workers’ Compensation Law § 28. Although a Workers’ Compensation Law Judge granted the requested amendment, the Workers’ Compensation Board reversed that decision, finding that the claims for injuries to claimant’s lumbar and cervical spine indeed were untimely. This appeal by claimant ensued.

    We affirm. Workers’ Compensation Law § 28 provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he right to claim compensation * * * shall be barred * * * unless within two years after the accident * * * a claim for compensation shall be filed with the chairman.” In this regard, “a C-4 medical report may mark the *1093filing of a claim where it contains information ‘sufficient to provide [the Board] with the facts of the injury and from which it might be reasonably inferred that a claim for compensation was being made’ ” (Matter of Tagliavento v