Pecoraro v. M&T Bank Corp. , 782 N.Y.S.2d 481 ( 2004 )
[…] Plaintiffs contend, however, that they had a fiduciary relationship with defendant and that CPLR 206 (a) (1) therefore should apply rather than the general rule concerning the accrual of a conversion cause of action, resulting in an accrual date of June 15, 2000. Contrary to plaintiffs’ contention, the rental of a safe deposit box does not create a fiduciary relationship in New York (see generally Carples v Cumberland Coal & Iron Co., 240 NY 187, 192-193 [1925]; Sagendorph v First Natl. Bank of Philmont, 218 App Div 285, 286 [1926]). Moreover, CPLR 206 (a) (1) applies only “where a demand is necessary to entitle a person to commence an action,” but no demand was necessary in this case because defendant was a lawful custodian of the safe deposit box at the time it was passed to the scrap dealer (see MacDonnell v Buffalo Loan, Trust & Safe Deposit Co., 193 NY 92, 101 [1908]; see also Johnson v Gumer, 94 AD2d 955 [1983]).