Tourge v. City of Albany , 727 N.Y.S.2d 753 ( 2001 )
[…] This record reflects that plaintiff voluntarily engaged in conversation with Ginter, and Ginter did and said nothing which would convey the impres*787sion to any reasonable person that a seizure had occurred and that plaintiff was not free to leave. Thus, we find no merit to this cause of action.

    Similarly, we find without merit plaintiffs cause of action for the unauthorized exercise of official functions. Plaintiffs argument depends on the existence of a private cause of action for a public servant’s violation of Penal Law § 195.00. In pertinent part, Penal Law § 195.00 reads: “A public servant is guilty of official misconduct when, with intent to obtain a benefit or deprive another person of a benefit: 1. He commits an act relating to his office but constituting an unauthorized exercise of his official functions, knowing that such act is unauthorized.” “To determine whether a private right of action may be implied from a statute, a three-part test must be satisfied.