Bryant v. Finnish National Airline , 22 A.D.2d 16 ( 1964 )
[…] Plaintiff asserts she was legally standing on Ramp Area Parking Spot D. 4. There is no claim that defendant’s plane was illegally on Spot D. 2, nor any claim that defendant was responsible for the position of the cart.

    Plaintiff served a summons and complaint in New York upon one Pentti Rosenberg, the agency and interline manager of Finnair (Aero O/Y), a foreign corporation, sued herein as Finnish National Airline (herein Finnair). The question to be resolved is whether jurisdiction of the defendant was obtained as a result of such service.

    CPLR 301 provides: “A court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore.” The words " as might have been exercised heretofore” “permits the courts to develop prior con*18cepts used in New York without the limitations of statutory-language.” (1 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, N. Y. Civ.