Matter of Sneed v. Campagn , 2022 NY Slip Op 07239 ( 2022 )
[…] The Family Court, upon determining that it had jurisdiction to entertain the instant proceeding, after a hearing, inter alia, in effect, granted the father's petition and awarded him sole legal and physical custody of the child. The mother appeals.

    Contrary to the mother's contention, the Family Court properly determined that it had jurisdiction to consider the father's petition to modify the Connecticut custody order. Domestic Relations Law § 76-b(2), which is part of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (see Domestic Relations Law art 5-a), provides that a court of this state "may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial [custody] determination" under Domestic Relations Law § 76(1)(a) or (b), and, insofar as relevant here, "[a] court of this state . . . determines that the child [and] the child's parents . . . do not presently reside in the other state."