Cavalier v. McCue , 58 A.D.2d 729 ( 1977 )
[…] Accordingly, we need not decide the precise status of the Sampson Window Corp. before proceeding to a consideration of the merits. As a public benefit corporation (Education Law, § 371, subd 1), appellant is an "agency” which must comply with the Freedom of Information Law (Public Officers Law, § 87, subd 1). Subdivision 1 of section 88 of the Public Officers Law lists specific materials subject to its reach, but only paragraph [i] thereof has any arguable bearing on this case for it mandates the disclosure of "any other files, records, papers or documents required by any other provision of law to be made available for public inspection and copying” (emphasis supplied). Petitioners rely on section 144 of the Education Law as providing a basis for the requested relief. That section merely defines the words “public records”; it does not insist that they be made available for public inspection or copying.