Jamaica Bay Riding Academy, Inc. v. Metropolitan Equestrian Team, Inc. , 2022 NY Slip Op 07062 ( 2022 )
[…] In an order dated September 3, 2021, the Supreme Court, inter alia, granted that branch of the defendants' motion, and [*2]directed the return of the two horses and related equipment. The plaintiff appeals.

    Contrary to the plaintiff's contention, the Supreme Court properly concluded that the plaintiff did not have a valid lien on the defendants' horses pursuant to Lien Law § 183. As relevant here, where there is an agreement for the boarding of an animal, and certain conditions are met, Lien Law § 183 gives the boarder a lien on the animal for payment due "for the professional service rendered, care, keeping, boarding or pasturing of the animal." The statute "is in derogation of the common law and must be strictly construed in ascertaining and determining the persons to whom or cases to which it is applicable" (Johanns v Ficke, 224 NY 513, 518).