Barahona v. Perez , 2020 NY Slip Op 05675 ( 2020 )
[…] Order, Supreme Court, Bronx County (Mary Ann Brigantti, J.), entered June 24, 2019, which, to the extent appealed from, granted defendant Omid's motion for summary judgment dismissing the complaint as against him, unanimously reversed, on the law, without costs, and the motion denied.

    Defendant Omid established prima facie that he was not responsible for the collision in which his vehicle struck the side of defendant Perez's vehicle, in which plaintiff was a passenger, in the middle of an intersection. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1142(a) requires a driver approaching a stop sign to "yield the right of way to any vehicle which has entered the intersection from another highway or which is approaching so closely on said highway as to constitute an immediate hazard." Omid submitted evidence that his approach to the intersection was not controlled by a traffic device, that Perez had a stop sign to heed before entering the intersection, and that Perez's vehicle had entered the intersection while Omid's vehicle was so close to the intersection, with the right