People v. Smith , 2020 NY Slip Op 05781 ( 2020 )
[…] Two offenses are properly joinable in the same indictment when they are based upon different criminal transactions and "are of such nature that either proof of the first offense would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the second, or proof of the second would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the first" (CPL 200.20[2][b]), or they "are defined by the same or similar statutory provisions and consequently are the same or similar in law" (CPL 200.20[2][c]). A defendant may seek severance of counts joined under subsection (c) "in the interest of justice and for good cause shown" (CPL 200.20[3]). Good cause exists where, inter [*2]alia, there is "[s]ubstantially more proof on one or more such joinable offenses than on others and there is a substantial likelihood that the jury would be unable to consider separately the proof as it relates to each offense" (CPL 200.20[3][a]). However, where counts are properly joined under subsection (b), a court does not have the authority to sever the counts (see People v Bongarzone, 69 NY2d 892, 895; People v Lane, 56 NY2d 1, 7; People v Plass, 160 AD3d 771, 772).