People v. Zohar , 607 NYS2d 209 ( 1993 )
[…] At the sentencing proceedings, held nearly two months later, the court stated that in the course of rendering the verdict at the bench trial, it neglected to announce its verdict as to count 2 of the information. The court then proceeded to pronounce a verdict of guilty on the count charging the defendant with criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree.

    The court had no authority or power to modify the verdict rendered at trial. CPL 350.10 (5) provides that: "If the information contains more than one count, the court must render a verdict upon each count not previously dismissed or must otherwise state upon the record its disposition of each such count. A verdict which does not so dispose of each count constitutes a verdict of not guilty with respect to each undisposed of count” (emphasis added). In the instant case, the court’s failure to dispose of the count of criminal possession in the fourth degree in rendering its bench verdict "constitute^.] a verdict of not guilty” as to this count (CPL 350.10 [5]).