Georgetown Leasing L.L.C. v. Oakley , 858 NYS2d 553 ( 2008 )
[…] (9 NYCRR 2520.6 [k].) Section 226-b prohibits a tenant from subletting or assigning his rights without written consent from the landlord unless the lease gives the tenant greater rights than the Rent Stabilization Code.

    Paragraph 2 of respondent’s lease provides that “The Apartment may be occupied by the immediate family of the tenant or tenants and by occupants as defined in and only in accordance with Real Property Law § 235-f.”

    Similarly, Real Property Law § 235-f (3) provides that:

    “Any lease or rental agreement for residential *992premises entered into by one tenant shall be construed to permit occupancy by the tenant, immediate family of the tenant, one additional occupant, and dependent children of the occupant provided that the tenant or the tenant’s spouse occupies the premises as his primary residence.”

    The statute does not define the term immediate family.