Towers v. Long Island Properties, Inc. , 67 Misc. 2d 1062 ( 1971 )
[…] Where the wrong county division is stated in the summons, the time of the defendant to appear to answer is extended until ten days after the summons is filed in the proper county division with proof of service upon the defendant by registered or certified mail of notice stating (a) the proper county division, (b) the date of filing of the summons, (c) the date within which the answer or notice of appearance is to be filed and (d) the address at which it is to be filed.”

    The need for this directive and this order constitutes sufficient comment on the cavalier disregard of section 301 of the CCA, re-enacted on September 1, 1963.

    Section 306'of the CCA provides in part: “ Change of venue; procedure. The bringing of an action or proceeding in the wrong county shall not be deemed a jurisdictional defect, but the court may of its own motion and must on the motion of a party defendant transfer the action or proceeding to a proper county. ’ ’

    *1065For whatever reason, whether dne to oversight or otherwise, or even for their own convenience, the defendants in this and the other pending actions with similar infirmities which have come to my attention have failed to seek a change of venue.