Towers v. Long Island Properties, Inc. , 67 Misc. 2d 1062 ( 1971 )
[…] While I do not favor didactic opinions, there are times when a public caveat to the Bar is desirable. The subversion of the conference and assignment system in this county, by the imposition of a case load emanating from the flagrant contravention of the requisites of proper venue, calls for such a caveat.

    In purported conformity with section 22 NYCRR 2900.2, the instant summons sets forth plaintiff’s address as 32-38 48th Street, Long Island City, defendant’s address as 1200 Union Turnpike, New Hyde Park, and the basis of the designated venue as place of accident.”

    Section 301 of the CCA provides: Transitory actions; venue. An action, other than a real property action, shall be brought:

    *1063“ (a) in the county in which one of the parties resides at the commencement thereof; or

    “(b) if no party resides in the city of New York, in the county in which one of the parties has regular employment or a place for the regular transaction of business; or

    “(c) if no party has such employment or place of business within the city of New York, in the county in which the cause of action arose; or

    “ (d) if none of the foregoing are applicable, in any county.”

    This action should therefore have been instituted in Queens County.