Chan v. Kormendi , 118 Misc. 2d 1026 ( 1983 )
[…] But the penalty or sanction should fit the crime and imposing the same sanction on the “legal apartment” would be inequitable and grossly injurious when you consider that the landlords are unable to obtain a multiple dwelling registration since the building department will only issue said registration number based on the “legal” occupancy of the building — in this case a two-family building.

    POWERS AND REMEDIES OF THE HOUSING PART:

    Subdivision (a) of section 110 of the CCA referring to the Housing Part, states: “A part of the court shall be devoted to actions and proceedings involving the enforcement of state and local laws for the establishment and maintenance of housing standards, including, but not limited to, the multiple dwelling law and the housing maintenance code, building code and health code of the administrative code of the city of New York, as follows * * * (4) Proceedings for the issuance of injunctions and restraining orders or other orders for the enforcement of housing standards *1034under such laws. (5) Actions and * * * all summary proceedings to recover possession of residential premises to remove tenants therefrom and to render judgment for rent due”.

    Subdivision (c) of section 110 of the CCA states in part: “Regardless of the relief originally sought by a party the court may recommend or employ any remedy, program, procedure or sanction authorized by law for the enforcement of housing standards, if it believes they will be more effective to accomplish compliance or to protect and promote the public interest”.

    Section 212 of the CCA states: “In the exercise of its jurisdiction the court shall have all of the powers that the supreme court would have in like actions and proceedings.”