Herman v. State Farm Insurance , 639 NYS2d 646 ( 1995 )
[…] While plaintiffs’ counsel’s statement that the defendant does business in New York City is not refuted by defendant, the mere fact that defendant has a Queens County location does not, in and of itself, confer jurisdiction upon this court, especially where the claims office handling this matter is based in Nassau County.

    As the stated basis for venue of this action in Queens is based upon the plaintiff law firm’s place of business, this court will first examine its claim for attorney’s fees under the third cause of action.

    It has been held that Insurance Law § 5106 (a) which provides for a claimant for overdue no-fault benefits to recover "his attorney’s reasonable fee, for services necessarily performed in connection with securing payment of the overdue claim” was enacted for the sole benefit of the claimant.

    As noted in Kaufman v Allstate Ins. Co.