Yellen v. Baez , 676 NYS2d 724 ( 1997 )
[…] Therefore, the court will not charge the adjournment to the respondent.

    Equal Protection Issue: New York Constitution, article I, § 11 provides: “[n]o person shall be denied the equal protection of the laws of this state or any subdivision thereof’. Although this section further prohibits discrimination in a person’s civil rights, based on race, color, creed or religion, the Legislature expanded the coverage of this protection to include more classes of individuals by the passage of Civil Rights Law § 40-c, which states:

    “1. All persons within the jurisdiction of this state shall be entitled to the equal protection of the laws of this state or any subdivision thereof.
    “2. No person shall, because of race, creed, color, national origin, sex, marital status or disability * * * be subjected to any discrimination in his civil rights * * * by the state or any agency or subdivision of the state.”