People v. Juarez ( 2006 )
[…] Since the court has found that the People did not prove beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant wielded either the Club or the knife with the intent to injure Toxtle, defendant is not guilty of the weapons possession charges as well.

    Counts 5 and 6: Menacing in the Second Degree (Penal Law § 120.14 [1])

    The charges of menacing in the second degree — again, with respect to the Club and the kitchen knife — prove more problematic. In order to sustain the A misdemeanor charge of menacing in the second degree, as charged by the People under section 120.14 (1), the People must prove the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt: (1) that the defendant “displayed] a deadly weapon, dangerous instrument or what appears to be a . . . firearm,” and (2) that she did so with the intent to “place[ ] or attempt[ ] to place another person in reasonable fear of physical injury, serious physical injury or death.” (Penal Law § 120.14 [1].)