People v. Texeira , 143 Misc. 2d 908 ( 1989 )
[…] The defendant has, however, in the alternative, requested that the court conduct a hearing regarding the circumstances surrounding the execution of the supporting deposition of Modou Sow to determine whether the accusatory instrument was properly corroborated. For the reasons set forth below, the court finds that a jurisdictionally sufficient information has been in existence from the date the corroborating affidavit was filed and thus a hearing on this issue is unnecessary.

    *912The requirements for a jurisdictionally sufficient information are contained in CPL 100.40 (1) which provides:

    "An information, or a count thereof, is sufficient on its face when:

    "(a) It substantially conforms to the requirements prescribed in section 100.15;[3] and

    "(b) The allegations of the factual part of the information, together with those of any supporting depositions which may accompany it, provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged in the accusatory part of the information; and

    "(c) Non-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the information and/or of any supporting depositions establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant’s commission thereof.”