People v. Texeira , 143 Misc. 2d 908 ( 1989 )
[…] . The corroborating affidavit which the complainant signed reads as follows:

    "Modou Sow of an address known to the D.A.’s Office, County of New York, State of New York, being duly sworn, deposes and says that he has read the Accusatory Instrument filed in the above-entitled action and attached hereto and that the facts therein stated to be on information furnished by him are true upon his personal knowledge.

    "False statements made herein are punishable as a Class A misdemeanor pursuant to section 210.45 of the penal law.”

    . CPL 330.30 (1) provides that "[a]t any time after rendition of a verdict of guilty and before sentence, the court may, upon motion of the defendant, set aside or modify the verdict or any part thereof upon * * * [a]ny ground appearing in the record which, if raised upon an appeal from a prospective judgment of conviction, would require a reversal or modification of the judgment as a matter of law”.