People v. Texeira , 143 Misc. 2d 908 ( 1989 )
[…] "(a) It substantially conforms to the requirements prescribed in section 100.15;[3] and

    "(b) The allegations of the factual part of the information, together with those of any supporting depositions which may accompany it, provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged in the accusatory part of the information; and

    "(c) Non-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the information and/or of any supporting depositions establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant’s commission thereof.”

    CPL 100.30 prescribes the authorized methods for verification of accusatory instruments. Pursuant to CPL 100.30 (1) (d), an accusatory instrument is verified when "[s]uch instrument * * * [bears] a form notice that false statements made therein are punishable as a class A misdemeanor pursuant to section 210.45 of the penal law, and such form notice together with the subscription of the deponent constitute a verification of the instrument.”

    In the instant case, the accusatory instrument conformed to all the requirements set forth in CPL 100.15 and 100.40. Additionally, the accusatory instrument was properly verified pursuant to CPL 100.30 (1) (d).