People v. Elliot , 596 NYS2d 662 ( 1993 )
[…] Article I, § 2 of the New York Constitution provides inter alla that "trial by jury in all cases in which it has heretofore been guaranteed by constitutional provision shall remain inviolate forever”. The New York State Legislature, in conformity with constitutional limitations on the right to trial by jury (see, Baldwin v New York, 399 US 66, supra), enacted CPL 340.40 (2) which states that, "in the New York city criminal court the trial of an information which charges a misdemeanor for which the authorized term of imprisonment is not more than six months must be a single judge trial.”

    Matter of Morgenthau v Erlbaum (59 NY2d 143 [1983]) held that there is no right to a jury trial for a "petty offense” within the meaning of the Sixth Amendment. (See also, People v Williams, 120 Misc 2d 68 [Crim Ct, Bronx County 1983].)