People v. Pierre , 599 NYS2d 412 ( 1993 )
[…] The court reasoned that absent the record itself, any reference to the contents of the record would be hearsay and thus insufficient to convert the complaint to an information.

    CPLR 4518 (a) provides that, "[a]ny writing or record * * * made as a memorandum or record of any act, transaction, occurrence or event, shall be admissible in evidence in proof of that act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the judge finds that is was made in the regular course of any business”. The rationale in allowing such records into evidence as exceptions to the hearsay rule follows from " 'the unusual degree of trustworthiness and reliability of such records owing to the fact that they [are] kept regularly, systematically, routinely and contemporaneously * * * The element of