People v. Lopez , 603 NYS2d 948 ( 1993 )
[…] Defendant argues the People filed a pretextual superseding information in an effort to circumvent the provisions of CPL 710.30. The defendant puts forth a two-pronged argument— that the defendant did not move to dismiss the initial accusatory instrument, and that no new facts were contained in the superseding information. Implicit in the first prong of defendant’s argument is that a superseding information lies only in response to a motion to dismiss. The controlling provision, CPL 100.50, contains no provision requiring that a superseding information be filed only in response to a motion to dismiss. The provision permits the filing of a superseding information, "at any time before entry of a plea of guilty to or commencement of a trial”.

    As to the second prong of defendant’s argument, the court notes that different sections of the Administrative Code are charged in each accusatory instrument.