People v. Mercado , 705 NYS2d 889 ( 2000 )
[…] Deponent further states that the defendant did state in sum and substance this is my apartment.

    “Deponent observed maria garcía (d.o.b. 4-15-95), to have numerous bruises about her arm, leg, and back.

    “Deponent further observed Joseph parís (d.o.b. 11-20-98), to have numerous bruises about the back, legs, and arms. Deponent further observed Joseph Paris to have a laceration on his back.”

    *42An accusatory instrument on which a defendant may be held for trial “must allege ‘facts of an evidentiary character’ (CPL 100.15 [3]).” (People v Dumas, 68 NY2d 729, 731 [1986].) Further, the factual allegations in a criminal court information cannot be based on hearsay and must, if true, “establish * * * every element of the offense charged and the defendant’s commission thereof.” (CPL 100.40 [1] [c].) This is a nonwaivable jurisdictional requirement. (People v Case, 42 NY2d 98, 99 [1977].)