CHRISTOPHER CONCATO VS. BOARD OF EDUCATION OF THE RIVER DELL REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT, BERGEN COUNTY (NEW JERSEY COMMISSIONER OF EDUCATION) ( 2018 )
[…] to abolish any such positions for reasons of
    economy or because of reduction in the number
    of pupils or of change in the administrative
    or supervisory organization of the district
    or for other good cause upon compliance with
    the provisions of this article.
    "Seniority is a by-product of tenure and comes into play only if
    tenure rights are reduced by way of dismissal or reduction in . .
    . benefits."   Carpenito v. Bd. of Educ., 
    322 N.J. Super. 522
    , 531
    (App. Div. 1999).
    A teacher's tenure and seniority rights are not unlimited.
    N.J.S.A. 18A:28-4, provides that "[n]o teaching staff member shall
    acquire tenure in any position in the public schools in any school
    district or under any board of education, who is not the holder
    of an appropriate certificate for . . . [the] position. . . ."    In
    a similar vein, N.J.S.A. 18A:28-12 provides:
    If any teaching staff member shall be
    dismissed as a result of . . . [a reduction
    in force], such person shall be and remain
    upon a preferred eligible list in the order