People v. Smith , 599 N.Y.S.2d 315 ( 1993 )
[…] Upon conclusion of the proof, defendant was convicted of manslaughter in the first degree. Following denial of his postverdict motion to dismiss due to lack of adequate corroboration, defendant filed this appeal.

    We affirm. CPL 60.50 provides that "[a] person may not be convicted of any offense solely upon evidence of a confession or admission made by him without additional proof that the offense charged has been committed”. It is now well settled that satisfaction of the CPL 60.50 corroboration requirement does not mandate the submission of direct or circumstantial evidence linking a defendant to the death but only the production of some proof, direct or circumstantial, that the