Grimaldi v. Graziano , 48 Misc. 2d 54 ( 1965 )
[…] There is some doubt about whether the Supreme Court lacks power to order consolidation in lower courts. It could, for example, move the cases to itself, consolidate them and then transfer them back down. This power, if it exists, is probably best left unexercised as a matter of comity.” (To the same effect see Matter of Elliotte, 28 Misc 2d 677; Matter of Comfort-Zone Corp., 140 N. Y. S. 2d 76.)

    CPLR 325 (subd. [b]) reads in part: “From court of limited jurisdiction. Where it appears that the court in which an action is pending does not have jurisdiction to grant the relief to which the parties are entitled, a court having such jurisdiction may remove the action to itself upon motion.”

    In my opinion, the phrase “ the relief to which the parties are entitled ” refers to the relief demanded in the pleadings and has no reference to a motion of this type. Weinstein-KornMiller, New York Civil Practice (vol. 1, par. 325.09) reads:

    *56“ 1T 325.09. Nature of provision.