Bankers Trust Co. v. Zecher , 103 Misc. 2d 777 ( 1980 )
[…] Plaintiff Bankers Trust now moves for summary judgment on its complaint against defendants Zecher, Raymer and Rolston. Defendants Zecher, Raymer and Rolston cross-move for summary judgment against plaintiff.

    With respect to defendants’ second affirmative defense, section 403 of the Business Corporation Law provides that "[u]pan the filing of the certificate of incorporation by [sic] the department of state, the corporate existence shall begin”. It is undisputed that the certificate of incorporation of Roseberry Inn, Inc., was executed on July 24, 1975, the same date the equipment security agreement was entered into and the first advance made, but that the certificate was not filed with the State until July 30, 1975.