Opinion No. ( 2002 )
[…] See also A.C.A. § 14-40-1213 (referring to the ordinance as "an ordinance favoring annexation.")

    In response to your specific questions, therefore, it is my opinion that the city council does not have a mandatory duty to pass an ordinance under A.C.A. § 14-40-1201. The council may, in my opinion, refuse to pass an ordinance if it does not favor the annexation.

    Assistant Attorney General Elisabeth A. Walker prepared the foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve.

    Sincerely,

    MARK PRYOR Attorney General

    MP:EAW/cyh

    1 As you note, Act 806 of 1995 amended A.C.A. § 14-40-1201 to change the number of signatures required to petition for an election to consolidate two municipalities from 50 to "fifteen percent (15%) of the total vote cast for the office of mayor in the respective city or town in the last preceding general election. . . ." A.C.A. § 14-40-1201 (a) (2) (Repl. 1998).

    2 It should be noted that the county court actually orders the special election, after it is presented with the petition that has been approved by the city council and filed with the county clerk. See summaryof procedure, infra.

Document Info