Opinion No. ( 2002 )
[…] (2) In that event, it shall be the duty of the persons named in the petition authorized to act in behalf of the petitioners to file the petition, together with a certified copy of the ordinance, in the office of the county clerk of the county in which the municipal corporations are situated.

    A.C.A. § 14-40-1201(b) (Repl. 1998) (emphasis added).

    A special election on the question of the annexation is then ordered by the county court pursuant to A.C.A. § 14-40-1202(a)(1)(A), which states:

    Upon presentation of the petition to the county court by the authorized persons, the court shall at once order and call a special election in both of the municipal corporations on the question of the annexation and the name of the proposed consolidated municipality.

    To summarize these provisions, once sufficient petitions have been presented to the city council, it is "lawful" for the council to pass an ordinance in favor of the annexation and approving the petition.