Opinion No. ( 2002 )
[…] Your statement in this regard asks me to assume that this sufficiency determination has been made and that the petitions have been presented to the city council of the larger city in accordance with A.C.A. § 14-40-1201(a)(4)(B)(ii), which states:

    (ii) If the city clerk or town recorder of the respective municipalities shall decide the petitions are sufficient, they shall each notify the petitioners in writing and shall present the petitions to the city or town council of the larger municipal corporation.

    Section 14-40-1201(b) then provides as follows:

    (b)(1) When the petition is presented to the council, it shall be lawful for the council to pass an ordinance in favor of the annexation and approving and ratifying the petition.

    (2) In that event, it shall be the duty of the persons named in the petition authorized to act in behalf of the petitioners to file the petition, together with a certified copy of the ordinance, in the office of the county clerk of the county in which the municipal corporations are situated.

    A.C.A. § 14-40-1201(b) (Repl. 1998) (emphasis added).

    A special election on the question of the annexation is then ordered by the county court pursuant to A.C.A. § 14-40-1202(a)(1)(A), which states: