Mitchell M. v. David Ballard, Warden ( 2017 )
[…] With regard to first-degree sexual
    assault and first-degree sexual abuse, we find that, by alleging that the victim “was eleven years
    old or less” at the time of the offenses, those counts properly charged petitioner with offenses
    under the versions of West Virginia Code § 61-8B-3 and West Virginia Code § 61-8B-7 then in
    effect. With regard to sexual abuse by a custodian, petitioner contends that the indictment fails to
    allege that he was a custodian whose age exceeded the age of the victim by more than four years.
    Petitioner correctly argues that West Virginia Code § 61-8D-5(d) provides that West Virginia
    Code § 61-8D-5(a) does not apply to a custodian “whose age exceeds the age of the child by less
    than four years.” However, we find that the indictment did not need to include West Virginia Code
    § 61-8D-5(d)’s language because it is a limitation on West Virginia Code § 61-8D-5(a)’s scope
    rather than an element of the offense. Accordingly, we conclude that the circuit court properly