Mitchell M. v. David Ballard, Warden ( 2017 )
[…] challenge its sufficiency. Without [an] objection, the indictment should be upheld
    unless it is so defective that it does not, by any reasonable construction, charge an
    offense under West Virginia law or for which the defendant was convicted.
    2. Generally, the sufficiency of an indictment is reviewed de novo. An indictment
    need only meet minimal constitutional standards, and the sufficiency of an
    indictment is determined by practical rather than technical considerations.
    Moreover, West Virginia Code § 62-2-10 provides that “[n]o indictment or other accusation shall
    be quashed or deemed invalid . . . for omitting to state, or stating imperfectly, the time at which the
    offense was committed, when time is not of the essence of the offense[.]”
    Though petitioner contends that the indictment contained counts that did not allow him to
    ascertain the date, time, and manner of his alleged criminal conduct, we reject such arguments as
    we have done in prior cases. For example, in State v. David D.W., 214 W.Va. 167, 171-72,