Mw2 Investments v. Imh Special ( 2019 )
[…] (“Lawsuit 1”). In that case, IMH obtained a judgment (the “Judgment”)
    against the then-general partner of Seagoville, David Maniatis, and his
    revocable trust (collectively, “Judgment Debtors”). With that judgment
    secured, IMH asked the court to appoint a receiver to manage all assets
    owned or controlled by the Judgment Debtors and aid IMH in executing on
    the Judgment. As relevant to this case, the court appointed MCA Financial
    Group, Ltd. (“Receiver”) as a receiver pursuant to Rule 66(b)2 (the
    “Receivership Order”). See A.R.S. § 12-1241 (empowering the superior court
    to “appoint a receiver to protect and preserve property or the rights of
    parties”). The court expressly authorized the Receiver to “take immediate
    1      Investments asks to incorporate a brief filed by the former general
    partner of Seagoville, David Maniatis, in a related appeal. Although
    ARCAP 13(h) allows parties to join in a single brief or “an appellant or