Douglas Vernon Johnson, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] Relevant to appellant’s argument, the
    “irresistible impulse defense is available when the accused’s mind has become so impaired by
    disease that he is totally deprived of the mental power to control or restrain his act.” 
    Id.
    “The word ‘impulse’ implies that which is sudden, spontaneous, unpremeditated.”
    Rollins v. Commonwealth, 
    207 Va. 575
    , 580 (1966). “Acting on an impulse involves no
    planning; it could occur at any place in the presence of anyone.” Vann, 35 Va. App. at 314
    4
    After appellant’s trial, the General Assembly enacted Code § 19.2-271.6 providing, in
    part, that evidence regarding a criminal defendant’s “mental condition” at the time of the alleged
    offense, “including expert testimony,” is “relevant, is not evidence concerning an ultimate issue
    of fact, and shall be admitted as evidence if” it is otherwise admissible and “tends to show the
    defendant did not have the intent required for the offense charged.” Code § 19.2-271.6(B); 2021
    Va. Acts (Sp. Sess. I) chs. 523, 540.
    - 12 -
    (emphasis added) (citing Rollins, 
    207 Va. at 580
    ; Penn v.