C.P. Maglas v. PSP ( 2018 )
[…] disqualifying crime. 
    Id. at 351–52.
    Zedonis, 233 F. Supp. 3d at 427
    .
    If a challenger makes the showing required by Binderup, the burden
    then shifts to the government to show that §922 of the GCA supports a legitimate
    government interest (e.g., promoting public safety), and that the means employed to
    advance that interest are reasonable and appropriate. 
    Binderup, 836 F.3d at 353
    . In
    other words, the statute or regulation at issue must survive intermediate scrutiny. 
    Id. at 356.
                 Section 703(a) of the Administrative Agency Law provides:
    6
    (a) General rule.--A party who proceeded before a
    Commonwealth agency under the terms of a particular
    statute shall not be precluded from questioning the validity
    of the statute in the appeal, but such party may not raise
    upon appeal any other question not raised before the
    agency (notwithstanding the fact that the agency may not
    be competent to resolve such question) unless allowed by
    the court upon due cause shown.
    2 Pa.C.S §703(a). PSP argues that Maglas waived his Second Amendment challenge
    by failing to raise it before the ALJ. A careful review of the record confirms PSP’s
    assertion that the issue was not addressed to the ALJ.
    In Lehman v. Pennsylvania State Police, 
    839 A.2d 265