Weiner v. Weiner , 386 F. Supp. 951 ( 1974 )
[…] The part of the charge involved was in the following language:

    Where a statute directly imposes a specific driving rule, failure to conform to that rule is negligence.

    There is evidence that a double yellow line divided the two lanes of highway 149 at the point where the accident occurred. A double yellow line under State Regulations is a “full barrier” marking, signifying that vehicles proceeding in either direction along the highway may not drive on the left side of the double yellow line. Vehicle and Traffic Law, McKinney’s Consol.Laws, c. 71, § 1126(a), in force at the time of accident and today, provides that

    “ . . .no driver of a vehicle proceeding along such highway shall at any time drive on the left side of such markings.”

    If you find that there was such a double yellow line and that Mrs. Weiner drove her car to the left of the double yellow line, you must find that she was negligent in operating the Weiner car.