Caldarola v. Quick , 568 F. Supp. 436 ( 1983 )
[…] To be found a persistent felony offender, a defendant must have had two or more prior felony convictions which met the following criteria:

    (1) that a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year, or a sentence to death, was imposed therefor; and
    (ii) that the defendant was imprisoned under sentence for such conviction prior to the commission of the present felony; and
    (iii) that the defendant was not pardoned on the ground of innocence.

    Id., § 70.10(l)(b). Additionally, the statute required the sentencing judge to make a post-conviction determination “that the history and character of the defendant and the nature of and circumstances of his criminal conduct indicate that extended incarceration and life-time supervision will best serve the public interest.” Id., § 70.10(2). Although petitioner had a record of prior felony arrests and convictions, he was not vulnerable to sentencing as a persistent felony offender because his prior convictions did not meet the requisite incarceration element.