People v. Mejia Real Estate Inc. , 672 NYS2d 645 ( 1998 )
[…] Although this court concludes that the corporate defendant is a proper party in this matter, this court must still determine if the facts presented are sufficient to sustain the charges contained in both counts.

    Article 230 of the Penal Law defines prostitution offenses. Under the definition of terms contained in Penal Law § 230.15, “[a] person ‘advances prostitution’ when, acting other than as a prostitute or as a patron thereof, he knowingly * * * solicits patrons for prostitution, provides * * * premises for prostitution purposes * * * or engages in any other conduct designed to institute, aid or facilitate an act or enterprise of prostitution” (Penal Law § 230.15 [1] [emphasis added]). Thus a person may be held criminally liable if he provides the premises that will be used for prostitution purposes (see, Antonucci v Town of Irondequoit, 81 AD2d 743 [4th Dept 1981]).