Julio Freza v. Attorney General United States ( 2022 )
[…] likely than not that he . . . would be tortured” if returned to his
    country of origin.19 He must show, in other words, that “severe
    pain or suffering” will likely be “inflicted by or at the
    14
    8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(4)(A); see also 
    8 U.S.C. § 1362
     (“In any
    removal proceedings before an immigration judge . . . the
    person concerned shall have the privilege of being represented
    (at no expense to the Government) by such counsel, authorized
    to practice in such proceedings, as he shall choose.”).
    15
    See, e.g., 
    8 C.F.R. § 292.5
     (“Whenever an examination is
    provided for in this chapter, the person involved shall have the
    right to be represented by an attorney. . . .”).
    16
    Serrano-Alberto v. Att’y Gen., 
    859 F.3d 208
    , 213 (3d Cir.
    2017).
    17
    
    Id.
     (internal citation and quotation marks omitted).
    18
    
    Id.
    19
    Kaita v. Att’y Gen., 
    522 F.3d 288
    , 300 (3d Cir. 2008).
    9