Sprague v. Spokane Valley Fire Dep't ( 2018 )
[…] See 
    109 Wn.2d at 511
    . The issue in this case is whether
    SVFD's policy violated the First Amendment by discriminating against Sprague's speech
    because it included religious discussion and references. This is a speech issue, not a religion
    issue.2® Sprague's determination to continue to speak, rather than his religious beliefs, led
    to his dismissal for insubordination.
    The issue before the Spokane County Civil Service Commission was whether
    Sprague's employment was terminated in good faith "for cause" within the meaning of RCW
    41.08.090. The hearing was statutorily limited: "The investigation shall be confined to the
    determination of the question of whether such removal, suspension, demotion or discharge
    was or was not made for political or religious reasons and was or was not made in good faith
    for cause." 
    Id.
     The actual reason for dismissal was Sprague's disobedience to a "direct order
    2'' In addition, the court noted that the "key question" in Shoemakerwas whether there were sufficient
    procedural differences between the Bremerton commission's hearing and the federal lawsuit.