Kod-Rose Holding Corp. v. Aglietti , 174 Misc. 276 ( 1940 )
[…] Sunday or a public holiday, other than a half holiday, must be excluded from the reckoning if it is the last day of any such period, or if it is an intervening day of any such period of two days.”

    Section 24, so far as material, reads: “ The term holiday includes the following days in each year: the first day of January known as New Year’s Day. * * * The term half-holiday includes the period from noon to midnight of each Saturday which is not a holiday.”

    Section 25 reads: Where a contract by its terms requires the payment of money or the performance of a condition on a public holiday, such payment may be made or condition performed on the next business day succeeding such holiday, with the same force and effect as if made or performed in accordance with the terms of the contract.”

    The only New York case that has been submitted to me construing these sections of the statute with reference to a claim by a landlord against a tenant for rent on the theory of holdover is that of Frost v. Akron Iron Co. (1 App. Div. 449).