Kod-Rose Holding Corp. v. Aglietti , 174 Misc. 276 ( 1940 )
[…] Defendant relies on sections 20, 24 and 25 of the General Construction Raw, Section 20, so far as material, reads: “ A number *277of days specified as a period from a certain day within which or after or before which an act is authorized or required to be done means such number of calendar days exclusive of the calendar day from which the reckoning is made. Sunday or a public holiday, other than a half holiday, must be excluded from the reckoning if it is the last day of any such period, or if it is an intervening day of any such period of two days.”

    Section 24, so far as material, reads: “ The term holiday includes the following days in each year: the first day of January known as New Year’s Day. * * * The term half-holiday includes the period from noon to midnight of each Saturday which is not a holiday.”