Kod-Rose Holding Corp. v. Aglietti , 174 Misc. 276 ( 1940 )
[…] Kod-Rose Holding Corp. v. Aglietti , 174 Misc. 276 ( 1940 )


Menu:
  • Whalen, J.

    The action is for rent for the months of January and February, 1940, of an apartment under a written lease for a term commencing January 1, 1938, and ending December 31, 1939. December 31, 1939, fell on Sunday. January 1, 1940, was New Year’s Day, a legal holiday. The tenant moved out on Tuesday, January 2, 1940. Plaintiff claims that defendant is liable as a holdover tenant for the two months the apartment remained vacant, January and February, 1940.

    Defendant relies on sections 20, 24 and 25 of the General Construction Raw, Section 20, so far as material, reads: “ A number *277of days specified as a period from a certain day within which or after or before which an act is authorized or required to be done means such number of calendar days exclusive of the calendar day from which the reckoning is made. Sunday or a public holiday, other than a half holiday, must be excluded from the reckoning if it is the last day of any such period, or if it is an intervening day of any such period of two days.”