Amer Heritage Life v. Harris ( 2002 )
[…] for one; because, unlike in Randolph, the federal action did not
    contain any substantive claims, there was nothing for the district
    courts    to   dismiss.     Accordingly,   we   conclude   that   we    have
    jurisdiction to hear this appeal.
    B.    McCarran-Ferguson Act
    Beasely contends that section two of the Federal Arbitration
    2
    We express no opinion on the question whether the district
    court had discretion to enter such a stay.
    14
    Act (the “FAA”) has been reverse preempted.        See 9 U.S.C. § 2 (“A
    written provision in any...contract...to settle by arbitration a
    controversy thereafter arising out of such contract...shall be
    valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as
    exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.”).
    In so arguing, Beasely relies on the McCarran-Ferguson act and a
    declaration of the Commissioner of Insurance for the Mississippi
    Insurance Department, which indicates that it was the policy of the
    Mississippi Insurance Department to withhold its approval from