In Re Greene , 397 B.R. 688 ( 2008 )
[…] Greene answered "yes." (Plea Hr'g Tr. 5:20-25-6:1, Oct. 21, 2005) (attached as Exhibit 1 to Joint Pretrial Order.)

    [4] Guilty pleas in federal criminal prosecutions are afforded the same preclusive effect by federal courts in the Second Circuit. La Magna v. U.S., 646 F.2d 775, 778 (2d Cir.1981); U.S. v. Podell, 572 F.2d 31, 35 (2d Cir.1978).

    [5] N.Y. Penal Law § 35.15 defines the justification defense in relevant part as follows:

    1. A person may, subject to the provisions of subdivision two, use physical force upon another person when and to the extent he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to defend himself, herself or a third person from what he or she reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by such other person....

    2. A person may not use deadly physical force upon another person under circumstances specified in subdivision one unless: (a) The actor reasonably believes that such other person is using or about to use deadly physical force....

Document Info

Docket Number: 18-36935

Citation Numbers: 397 B.R. 688

Judges: Allan L. Gropper

Filed Date: 12/10/2008

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 1/12/2023

Authorities (27)

In Re Gray , 322 B.R. 682 ( 2005 )

United States v.