In re MF Global Inc. , 462 B.R. 36 ( 2011 )
[…] Id. ¶ 1.

    Section 705 of the Bankruptcy Code provides:

    (a) At the meeting under section 341(a) of this title, creditors that may vote for a trustee under section 702(a) of this title may elect a committee of not fewer than three, and not more than eleven, creditors, each of whom holds an allowable unsecured claim of a kind entitled to distribution under section 726(a)(2) of this title.
    (b) A committee elected under subsection (a) of this section may consult with the trustee or the United States trustee in connection with the administration of the estate, make recommendation to the trustee or the United States trustee respecting the performance of the trustee’s duties, and submit the court or the United States trustee any question affecting the administration of the estate.

    11 U.S.C. § 705 (emphasis added).