In re MF Global Inc. , 462 B.R. 36 ( 2011 )
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 705 (emphasis added). Relying on section 705 and also citing section 702 (addressing the characteristics a creditor must possess to be eligible to vote for a trustee), the motion concludes: “Thus, commodity broker customers are entitled to elect a committee pursuant to section 705 of the Bankruptcy Code.” Steering Committee Motion ¶ 8 n. 8.

    A. Election of Committees in a SIPA Proceeding

    The motion glosses over the actual language of section 705 and the interplay between the Bankruptcy Code and SIPA. See 15 U.S.C. § 78fff(b) (“[T]o the extent consistent with the provisions of this chapter, a liquidation proceeding shall be conducted in accordance with, and as though it were being conducted under chapters 1, 3 and 5 of subchapters I and II of chapter 7 of title 11.”). Section 705 provides that “creditors that may vote for a trustee ... may elect a committee.... ” 11 U.S.C. § 705(a).