In re MF Global Inc. , 462 B.R. 36 ( 2011 )
[…] How SIPC Protects You, Securities Investor PROTECTION Corporation, 3 (2011), http://www.sipc.org/pdf/HSPY_English_ 2011.pdf; see also What SIPC Covers ... What It Does Not, http://www.sip.org/how/ covers.cfm (last visited Nov. 22, 2011). The Trustee is required by section 766(h) of the Bankruptcy Code “to distribute property ratably to customers on the basis and to the extent of such customers’ allowed net equity claim....” 11 U.S.C. § 766(h). Unless the Trustee is able to *39recover the missing cash or property, MFGI’s commodity broker customers face the prospect of very substantial losses.