In Re Berry Estates, Inc. , 34 B.R. 612 ( 1983 )
[…] 2. Such interest, as computed, shall be added to the principal balance due under the mortgage, which was $2,662,328.99 as of October, 1983.

    SUBMIT ORDER on notice.

    NOTES

    [1] § 5001(a) does not "permit" a 9 percent interest rate. It allows prejudgment interest, but is silent as to a rate. However, § 5004 states "[i]nterest shall be at the rate of nine per centum per annum, except where otherwise provided by statute." N.Y.Civ.Prac.Law § 5004 (McKinney 1964 & Supp. 1982-1983).

    [2] Usury, Interest Rates

    General Obligations Law: § 5-501. The purpose of this bill is to amend the General Obligations Law and Penal Law to conform the provisions of such laws to changed economic conditions.