Emmanuel Worship Center v. City of Petersburg ( 2022 )
[…] “A bill of review is a well established procedure that is used to reopen a suit in equity
    after the final decree has been rendered.” W. Hamilton Bryson, Bryson on Virginia Civil
    Procedure § 12.05[4], at 12-24 (5th ed. 2017). While the bill of review is still an available
    procedural device, we have noted that it is “limited in scope,” “rarely utilized in Virginia
    procedure,” and “discouraged” in modern proceedings “wherein most litigants have a statutory
    right to appeal from judgments of trial courts.” Blunt v. Lentz, 
    241 Va. 547
    , 550 (1991). Code
    § 8.01-623 states that “[i]n no case shall such a bill [of review] be filed without the leave of court
    first obtained, unless it be for error of law apparent upon the face of the record.”
    In its final order, the circuit court held the bill of review was not properly before it
    because the underlying matter “was an action at law.” However, the record demonstrates the
    underlying action was filed by the City pursuant to Code § 58.1-3965 to sell EWC’s property to