Emmanuel Worship Center v. City of Petersburg ( 2022 )
[…] required to apply for an exemption. Lastly, EWC argued that the three-year statute of limitations
    under Code § 58.1-3984 was not applicable.
    The City filed a motion to dismiss the bill of review. It argued that a bill of review was
    not a valid pleading in this matter because that mechanism is a procedure used to reopen suits in
    equity, and this case involved an action at law. According to the City, the applicable statute to
    challenge the City’s assessment of real property is Code § 58.1-3984, which states “all
    proceedings pursuant to this section shall be conducted as an action at law.” Additionally, the
    City argued that EWC had failed to obtain leave of court before filing the bill of review, and that
    a bill of review was not appropriate because there was no error of law apparent from the face of
    the record and no newly discovered evidence.