People v. Williams , 754 N.Y.S.2d 338 ( 2003 )
[…] People v. Williams , 754 N.Y.S.2d 338 ( 2003 )


Menu:
  • —Appeal by the defendant from a judgment of the Supreme Court, Kings County (Kreindler, J.), rendered July 6, 2000, convicting him of assault in the second degree, after a nonjury trial, and imposing sentence.

    *670Ordered that the judgment is affirmed.

    The defendant’s contention that he was deprived of his right to testify before the grand jury is without merit. CPL 190.50 (5) (a) provides a defendant with the right to testify before the grand jury “if, prior to the filing of any indictment * * * he [or she] serves upon the district attorney of the county a written notice making such request.” In the instant case, there is no evidence in the record that either the defendant or his attorney ever gave the required written notice to the District Attorney (see People v Rogers, 228 AD2d 623).