Christopher Kamusoko v. State ( 2022 )
[…] See Jackson, 311 Ga. at 632-633 (3). “Given that the
    statements [in the CAD reports] were admissible as excited utterances, [Kamusoko]
    has not shown that the trial court erred in admitting [the reports]” over his hearsay
    objection. McCord v. State, 
    305 Ga. 318
    , 325 (2) (a) (ii) (825 SE2d 122) (2019); see
    also Jackson, 311 Ga. at 632 (3).
    (b) Relevance. In addition to his hearsay argument, Kamusoko asserts that the
    CAD reports should not have been admitted into evidence because they were not
    relevant. We disagree with this assertion.
    13
    OCGA § 24-4-401 defines “relevant evidence” as “evidence having any
    tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination
    of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.”
    It is well settled that “[a]ll relevant evidence shall be admissible, except as limited by
    constitutional requirements or as otherwise provided by law or by other rules.”
    OCGA § 24-4-402. “Decisions regarding relevance are committed to the sound