State v. Cobb ( 2022 )
[…] Included in the record on appeal is a copy of the Florida journal entry of conviction on
    worksheet item 11. The journal entry shows that Cobb was convicted in Florida for
    "Felony Battery (domestic)." In order to properly classify this offense as a person or
    nonperson crime for Kansas under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3), we must compare
    the Florida domestic battery statutes and the Kansas domestic battery statute in effect on
    April 23, 2019.
    Two Florida statutes were cited on Cobb's journal entry of judgment for his
    Florida battery conviction: 
    Fla. Stat. § 741.28
     and 
    Fla. Stat. § 784.03
    . The first statute
    defines domestic violence under Florida law as: "any assault, aggravated assault, battery,
    aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking,
    kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or
    death of one family or household member by another family or household member."
    (Emphasis added.) 
    Fla. Stat. § 741.28
    (2). The second statute defines battery under Florida
    law as (1) actually and intentionally touching or striking another person against their will,
    or (2) intentionally causing bodily harm to another person. 
    Fla. Stat. § 784.03