State v. Cobb ( 2022 )
[…] 21-6811(e)—became effective on May 23, 2019, one month after Cobb's criminal acts in
    this case. The district court needed to apply K.S.A. 2018. Supp. 21-6811(e), the statute in
    effect on April 23, 2019, to properly determine Cobb's criminal history score.
    Our first inquiry is to determine whether Cobb's Florida conviction in worksheet
    item 11 is a felony offense. We conclude that, even under the 2018 version of the statute,
    Cobb's Florida battery conviction would properly be classified as a felony. K.S.A. 2018
    Supp. 21-6811(e)(2) provides that "[i]f a crime is a felony in the convicting jurisdiction,
    it will be counted as a felony in Kansas." Cobb was convicted in Florida for felony
    battery, so the conviction was appropriately classified as a felony for Kansas criminal
    history purposes.
    11
    The next question to be resolved is whether the prior Florida conviction should be
    classified as a person or nonperson felony. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3) provides
    that
    "[i]n designating a crime as person or nonperson, comparable offenses under the
    Kansas criminal code in effect on the date the current crime of conviction was committed
    shall be referred to. If the state of Kansas does not have a comparable offense in effect on
    the date the current crime of conviction was committed, the out-of-state crime shall be
    classified as a nonperson crime."
    Under State v. Wetrich, 
    307 Kan. 552
    , 562, 
    412 P.3d 984
     (2018), an out-of-state
    crime is considered a "comparable offense" when the elements of the out-of-state crime
    are identical to or narrower than the elements of the Kansas crime being referenced.