in the Interest of C.P.C. and D.L.C., Children ( 2022 )
[…] A trial court abuses its discretion if it acts without any guiding rules or principles; it
    does not abuse its discretion by basing its decision on conflicting evidence. Gen.
    Tire, Inc. v. Kepple, 
    970 S.W.2d 520
    , 526 (Tex. 1998).
    Under the family code, unless trial has commenced, a Department’s suit
    seeking to terminate parental rights is automatically dismissed on the first Monday
    after the first anniversary of the date the court entered its order appointing the
    Department as a temporary managing conservator. TEX. FAM. CODE § 263.401(a).
    The trial court may extend the automatic dismissal deadline for up to 180 days if it
    finds “that extraordinary circumstances necessitate the child remaining in the
    –5–
    temporary managing conservatorship of the department and that continuing the
    appointment of the department as temporary managing conservator is in the best
    interest of the child.” Id. § 263.401(b). In considering “whether to find that
    extraordinary circumstances necessitate the child remaining in the temporary
    managing conservatorship of the department for a case in which the court orders a
    parent to complete a substance abuse treatment program, the court shall consider
    whether the parent made a good faith effort to successfully complete the program.”
    Id. § 263 (b-2).
    According to Mother, the evidence shows she made a good faith effort to
    complete her substance abuse treatment program. From that premise, she argues the
    trial court was required to conclude that extraordinary circumstances necessitated an